読者です 読者をやめる 読者になる 読者になる

ギルティ プレジャー

Lana del rey - Religion 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160308191053j:image

"Religion"

Everything is fine now
Let sleeping dogs lay
All our minds made up now
All our beds are made
No one's out of time, no
Chips fall wherever they may
Leave it all behind, let the ocean wash it away
 
今は全てが順調なんだ
犬のように横になろう
私たちの精神は今、創られているんだ
精神を寝かせる土台も創られている
時から失われるものは何も無く
彼らが望むところどこにでも、欠片は落ちる
全てを隠し去り、全てを波で洗い流そう
 
It never was about the money or the drugs
For you, there's only love
For you, there's only love
It never was about the party or the clubs
For you, there's only love
 
金やドラッグの為ではなく、君のために
君への愛しかない
パーティやクラブの為ではなく、君のために
君への愛しかないんだ
 
※Cause you're my religion
You're how I'm living
When all my friends say I should take some space
Well I can't envision, that for a minute
When I'm down on my knees, you're how I pray
Hallelujah, I need your love
Hallelujah, I need your love
 
君は私の宗教
私の生きる術
“ 彼とは距離を置くべきだ ” って
友達が言ってたけど
そんなこと思い描けない
ひざまずいて讃えるんだ
ハレルヤ 君の愛がほしい
 
Everything is bright now
No more cloudy days, even when
The storms come, in the eye we'll stay
No need to survive now
All we do is play, all I hear is
Music like Lay Lady Lay
 
今は全てが輝いて見える
嵐が来た時でさえ、雲は見えなかった
竜巻が来ると、真っ向から風に逆らった
今は、生き延びることは望んでいない
私たちの今までは、伴奏で
私にはレイ・レディ・レイのように聞こえる
 
It never was about the money or the drugs
With you, there's only love
With you, there's only love
It never was about the party or the clubs
For you, there's only love
 
金やドラッグの為ではなく、君と共に
君への愛しかない
パーティやクラブの為ではなく、君のために
君への愛しかないんだ
 
※repeat
 
You're my religion
You're how I'm living
When all my friends say I should take some space
Well I can't envision, that for a minute
When I'm down on my knees, you're how I pray
Hallelujah, I need your love
Hallelujah, I need your love
 
君は私の宗教
私の生きる術
“ 彼とは距離を置くべきだ ” って
友達が言ってたけど
そんなこと思い描けない
ひざまずいて讃えるんだ
ハレルヤ 君の愛がほしい
 

Lana del rey - Blizzard 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160222215757j:image

"Blizzard" - Lana del rey

 
Caught up in a blizzard yesterday.
Ought to be alone, or so I say.
I needed a change of scenery.
She was really starting to annoy me.
I went out shopping and planned to go to all the vintage stores.
Then I got tired and ended up in some lame department store.
And that's okay, cause I found a really cool belt and..
 
昨日は嵐に巻き込まれたんだ
“一人になりなさい” って言われた
いや、そう私が言ったのかも
この風景を変えたいって私は思ったんだけれど
そうしたら彼女、突然怒り始めたんだ
買い物に出かけて、
ビンテージ店をどう制覇するか計画してた
でも疲れちゃって
最後はグリッターを 取り扱ってるお店に行った
でもそれで良かったんだ
だって最高にクールなベルトを見つけたんだから
そして・・・ 
 
※I feel like I'm in high school again,
never knew how much I missed until then.
And I'm happy for this day.
No matter what you say,
I don't have to be sad like you.
 
高校時代を繰り返してるみたいな気分
私が今ティーンエイジャーをどれほど恋しがってるか
なんてあの時の私は知る由も無い
私は今日とても幸せなんだ
君がなんて言おうと
悲観的になる必要はないもの、君みたいに
 
I have a commitment Friday night.
First I say my prayer then I'm alright.
I sit in my chair, you dim the light.
When I look I stare with inner sight.
 
金曜日の夜は先約があるから
最初に言っておくけど、私には信者がいるんだ
私がイスに座ると、君は光で目が眩む
この眼差しは心を通しているんだ
 
※repeat
 
Met up with some friends for Tai food.
I liked it but wasn't in the mood.
Can't you see that I'm just feeling blue?
What I do has got nothing to do with you.
 
タイ料理店で友達と待ち合わせしてる
タイ料理は好きなんだけど、雰囲気には合わなかったみたい
私が憂鬱なのが見て分からない?
君との関係を無かったことにするなんて
 
※repeat
 

Lana del rey - Dynamite 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160216233922j:image

"Dynamite"
 
French vanilla ice cream, just the way I like
Dripping on your windscreen, I can’t get a bite
Guess we could be more than friends,
‘cause this kiss won’t end
And you got me trembling
 
君のフロントガラスに
バニラアイスを たらす
噛めなくなる これが好き
私たちは友達以上の関係になれると思う
だってこのキスが終わりじゃないし
君はゾクゾクしてるじゃない
 
※You’re dynamite, I’m ready to blow
Take me out tonight
You’re dynamite, I’m ready to go
Touch me to ignite
Boy, you're one thing, rocking on my heartstrings
I can see the stars collide
Baby, hold me tight
Oh, you’re dynamite
 
ダイナマイト!
今にも咲くから 今夜私を連れて行って
ダイナマイト!
準備は出来てるから 私に触れて火をつけて
君は特別に 心が揺さぶられるんだ
星が衝突しているのが見える
ベイビー、抱きしめて
あぁ、君ってダイナマイトみたい!
 
Speeding through the wasteland, sparkling in the lights
Roll up the boardwalk, derelict delight
Eyes are on my dress again
I know how this ends
Boy, you’re all adrenalin
 
荒れ果てた時代はすぐに過ぎ去って
今は光が輝いている
道ばたに丸まったホームレス達も喜びに満ちて
私のドレスは再び注目され、
でも そんなのは たかが知れている
君の全てがアドレナリンだから
 
※repeat
 
He’s not like other guys, I can’t apologize
For what my body wants and what my heart decides
‘Cause I’m so close to the real thing
Yeah, I’m so close to the real thing
I’m so close to the real thing
I could almost die
 
彼は他の人とは違うの
身体が彼を求めてるから彼に決めたんだって、
これだけは謝れないわ
だって私は本当のことに近づいてる
ええ、真実の愛に近づいてる
…私は死んだも同然ね!
 
Say it isn’t over, say it’s not goodnight
Maybe we could go somewhere and start a pillow fight
 
言って、これが終わりじゃないって
言って、“おやすみ”じゃないんだって
ここではない何処かへ 私たちは自由に行ける
そして 枕投げをはじめましょう!
 
※repeat[X2]
 
 
💣
 
 
・Eyes are on my dress again
I know how this ends
ここの訳と
・For what my body wants and what my heart decides…
の訳が分からなくて停滞してました。↑のどこにcan't apologizeなんだろう。
 

Lana del rey - Meet Me In The Pale Moonlight 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160222143528j:image

"Meet Me In The Pale Moonlight"
 
Understand this, I'm not looking
For true love tonight
If you wanna be my little baby
You can meet me in the pale moonlight
I've been working everyday eight to nine and
Servin' coke and fries at the movie blue drive-in
If you want me you know where to find me

これだけは理解して、
今夜は本当の愛を探してるわけじゃないってこと
もし君が薄暗い月光の下で会ってくれるのなら
考えてみてもいいけれど
私は毎晩8時から9時まで働いてる
映画館でコーラとポテトを配ってる
私が欲しいのなら何処に居るかくらい
探しに来てくれるでしょ
 
※I can be your one time baby
I can be your little dairy queen
I don't wanna care tonight, I don't wanna fight
You don't have to give me anything
Just put your sweet kiss kiss on my lips now baby
 
一夜だけの関係になってあげる
君のための日雇いの女王にね
今夜ぐらいは喧嘩はしたくない
私に全てを捧げる必要はないから
今すぐ私にキスして、それだけでいい
 
Understand this, I've been liking
You since I was small
I don't wanna get you running scared
When there's no pressure there at all
I've been working eight to nine everyday and
Think about you almost all the time, all the time and
If I want to see you I drive by

これだけは理解して、
昔から君みたいな人がタイプだったこと
“女と付き合うのに こんなに苦労しなくていいのか”
なんて驚かせたくはないから
毎晩8時から9時まで働いてる
仕事中ずっと君のことを考えてるんだ
会いたくなったら君を拾いに行くから
 
※repeat
 
I'm the sweetest girl in town so
Why are you so mean?
When you gonna ditch that stupid bitch
You got it's me you should be seeing
 
私はこの街でいちばんの女の子
なのに、なんでそんなに意地悪なの?
君は馬鹿な女を避けてた時
君が私を選んだんだからね
 
Hello you are looking so fine, so fine
Fantasy about you's like a goldmine, goldmine
Asking everybody is he mine, is he mine
Not quite yet but I'm gonna get, get him
Not quite yet but I'm gonna get, get him
 
あら、とても元気そう
君って宝石箱みたい
皆に聞いて回ってる
“彼って私の彼氏かな”
エスとはまだ言えないけれど
いつか必ず手に入れるんだから
 
※repeat
 
 

Lana del rey - Burnt Norton (Interlude) 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160222213418j:image

曲と曲をつなぐ間奏曲ですが、調べてみたところ英国人作家T.S.Eliot著による「Four Quartets」第一節の詩のようです。多々翻訳はありますが、彼女がなぜこの詩をアルバムに挟んだのか、自分なりの訳を考えてみます。


"Burnt Norton (Interlude)"

Time present and time past
Are both perhaps present in time future
And time future contained in time past
If all time is eternally present
All time is unredeemable
What might have been is an abstraction
Remaining a perpetual possibility
Only in a world of speculation
What might have been and what has been
Point to one end, which is always present
Footfalls echo in the memory
Down the passage which we did not take
Towards the door we never opened
Into the rose-garden

現在、過去
おそらく双方とも未来と共にあり
未来は過去に包まれていたのだ

もし、すべての時が現在なのだとしたら
二度と還ることはないだろう

過去の可能性は、概念に過ぎず
残るまだ見ぬ可能性は
この世界にとって臆測に過ぎず

起こりうること、起こったことは
ひとつに果て、それは常に今となる

足音が記憶の中でこだまする

私たちが採らなかった一節は
私たちでは開けることが出来なかった
秘密の花園への扉に向かうのだ

♢♦♢


Lana del rey - Brite Lites 【拙訳】

f:id:ladynanayan:20160215222836j:image
 

"Brite Lites"

I look for you in magazines
I look for you in magazines
I look for you in magazines
I'm taking off my wedding ring
 
あなたを雑誌で見たことある
…結婚指輪を外しちゃった
 
I gave you everything
I gave you everything
 
あなたに私のなにもかも
すべてを捧げたい
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights

Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
私にスポットライトを当ててよ
 
I'm going back to Arbor Dean
I'm going back to Arbor Dean
I'm going back to Arbor Dean
Where when I was a beauty queen
 
アーバ・ディーンに戻りたい
美の女王だった頃の私はどこに居るのよ
 
It wasn't anything
It wasn't anything
 
それが全てじゃないから
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
私にスポットライトを当ててよ
 
I'm waving on the silver screen
I'm waving on the silver screen
I'm waving on the trampoline
I'm waving on the silver screen
 
私は銀幕の波に乗ってる
人気も急上昇中
 
The film is fading, look at me
The film is fading, look at me
The film is fading, look at me
The film is fading, look at me, look at me
 
映画フィルムは色褪せてる、私を見て
そんな物より私を見てよ
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
Give me the bright lights
Give me the bright lights
 
私にスポットライトを当ててよ
 

 
とっても参考になったサイト、歌詞の考察を個人で書き込めるらしいです。
 
こちらはラナの書く歌詞に関連して出てくるワードを考察した記事。
 
話変わりますが、BlueVelvetってボビー・ヴィントンが1963年にリリースした曲だったんですね…ラナはカバーしてたんですね…初めて知りました(お恥
 
カバーと言えばラナのBig Spenderもとても良いです。
 
ちょう格好いい…
H&M別バージョンのCMに使用されてました。
 
最高。

Lana del rey - Kinda Outta Luck 【拙訳】

"Kinda Outta Luck"

 
I was born bad
But then I met you
You made me nice for a while
But my dark side's true
You never cared what I did at all
Motel singer or the silver pole
I did what I had to do...
 
私は生まれつき悪い子だった
でも君に出会ったんだ
君は私を良い子にしようとしてたけれど
私の闇は変わらなかった
私の全ての世話を、君はしてくれなくて
モーテルシンガー、ポールダンサー
したいこと全てをやった…
 
Femme fatale, always on the run
Diamonds on my wrist, whiskey on my tongue
Before I give back, I gotta get drunk
So get over here, pour me a cold one
Babe you can see that I'm danger
Teetering off of the stage, yeah
Sparkling in sequins, say hey-yeah
Time to give in to the kindness of strangers.
 
いつも走ってる、女の運命ってのは
手首にダイヤモンド、舌にはウイスキー
帰る頃には酔っ払ってる
だからこっちへ来て冷たいお酒を注いでよ
君の目に映る私は危険な女
ステージでシーソーゲーム
スパンコールが泡みたいに弾けてる
奴等の下心に降参する時ね
 
※Is it wro-wrong that I think it's kinda fun
When I hit you in the back of the head with a gun?
My daddy's in the trunk of his brand new truck
I really want him back, but I'm flat outta luck.
 
これが楽しいって思うのは間違ってるかな
君の頭を後ろから撃ち抜いた時も?
ダディはトラックの荷物入れの中に居る
彼を取り戻したいのだけれど、
思ったようにはいかないみたい
 
Is it wro-wrong that I think it's kinda fun
When I hit you in the back of the head with a gun?
My daddy's in the trunk of his brand new truck
I really want him back, but I'm kinda outta luck.※
 
これが楽しいって思うのは間違ってるかな
君の頭を後ろから撃ち抜いた時も?
ダディはトラックの荷物入れの中に居る
彼を取り戻したいのだけれど、
思ったようには行かないみたい
 
 
Wrong, I know, killing someone
It gets a little easier when you've done it once
You know that I'm fun, you know that I'm young
So tell me you're mine, let's get it on.
Babe you can see that I'm danger
Glamorous, but I'm deranged, yeah
Teetering off of the stage, yeah
I said it really nicely so can you be my savior?
 
人殺しが間違ってることなんて知ってる
前に君が殺った時よりも簡単じゃん
ただ楽しんでるだけだし、
若さ故ってのも分かるでしょ
だから君は私のモノってことを証明してよ
君の目に映る私は危険な女
魅力的だけど、頭はイかれてる
ステージでシーソーゲーム
“君って素敵 私のキリストになってくれる?”
 
※repeat
 
I was a dangerous girl
You were too nice for this world
And now I'm back on the prowl
Who wants to give it a whirl?
 
私は危険な子だった
この世界で君は優しすぎたんだ
今から一緒に寝る相手を探しに戻るけど
誰か私を試してみたい?
 
※repeat